facebook

Tribulus

tribulus

Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris

Other names: abrojo, abrojos, al-Gutub, kutub, qutub, bijili, caltrop, cat’s-head, Ci Ji Li, common dubbeltjie, croix-de-malte, devil’s-thorn, devil’s-weed, espigón, épine du diable, escarbot, German/Bulgarian Tribulus terrestris, goathead, gokhru, gokshur, gokshura, Nature’s Viagra, puncture vine, puncture weed, qutiba, small caltrops, tribule, Tribule terrestre, tribulis

Uses: Diuretic, aphrodisiac, circulatory stimulant, liver tonic, demulcent

Tribulus is thought to be beneficial in balancing the endocrine system due to its powerful detoxifying and stimulating effect upon the liver. It boosts testosterone production in both men and women, increasing libido, as well as balancing women’s oestrogen and progesterone levels. Can assist in erectile dysfunction, as well as increasing sperm count. When brewed as a tea, its taste is similar to that of ginseng tea.

Tribulus is also used to address kidney issues, including stones, painful urination, Bright’s disease, and as a diuretic; for skin disorders, including eczema, scabies, and psoriasis; for cardiovascular problems, including angina, high cholesterol, hypertension, and anemia; for digestive disorders, including colic, flatulence, and constipation; for pain and swelling (inflammation) of mouth tissues and sore throat; and for cancer, especially tumours of the nose. It is popular with athletes, as it is believed to increase performance, stamina, and endurance, although this claim is disputed.

Caution: Women who are pregnant or nursing, men with prostate issues, diabetics, and pre-surgical patients are advised not to take tribulus.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Recent Posts


Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/magic/public_html/en-au/wp-content/themes/Mag_Butter/single.php on line 42

Facebook