facebook

Damiana

domiana-image

Botanical name: Turnera diffusa, T. aphrodisiaca

Other names: damiana herb, damiana leaf, damiane, feuille de damiana, feuille de damiane, herba de la pastora, houx mexicain, Mexican damiana, mizibcoc, old woman’s broom, oreganillo, rosemary, thé Bourrique, Turnerae diffusae folium, Turnerae diffusae herba, Turnera microphylla

Damiana is a shrub native to Texas, Mexico, the Caribbean, and Central and South America. It was used by the Aztecs as a remedy for impotence, and modern women are known to use the fragrant leaves in a tea to ‘enhance romance’ in their men. Ray Thorpe of the Happy Herb Company reports that the damiana plant is so important in the country of Mexico that is has been classified as a national treasure and is now a prohibited export as a live plant.

When used appropriately as a pleasant tea, damiana is one of the most versatile, safe and effective herbs for general well-being, health, and enjoyment. Damiana lightly produces a mild emotional uplift that can last up to 90 minutes. A cup of damiana tea before bed helps to relax and get into “the mood”, and to promote pleasant dreams. Damiana tea also has been said to restore the memory of dreaming in those who have lost it due to cannabis consumption.

The list of damiana’s reputed medicinal uses is an impressive one. Some of the highlights:
Anxiety, depression and nervousness
Lung problems such as asthma, emphysema and bronchitis
Urogenital issues: bed-wetting, low libido, impotence, urinary tract infection
Diuretic
Menstrual issues
Kidney pain
Menopause symptoms
Parkinson’s
Stress reduction
Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
Harm reduction from/withdrawal from alcohol, tobacco, addictive pharmaceuticals
Dyspepsia and gastric ulcers
Constipation
Neurosis
Headache
Syphilis

Overall, when smoked, drunk as a pleasant tea, or taken in capsule form, damiana is one of the most versatile herbs known for general health and well-being. And by increasing libido in men and women, damiana may help to enhance fertility, ultimately promoting the long-term survival of our species. Do your part to help humanity thrive by making a damiana tincture in your MagicalButter machine today!

Caution: Moderation is key with damiana to avert side effects. Convulsions and other symptoms similar to rabies or strychnine poisoning have been reported after taking 200 grams of damiana extract.

Damiana Tincture

Ingredients:

14-20 g damiana per cup*
2-5 cups/475-1180 ml 151-190 proof grain alcohol such as Everclear
DO NOT ADD WATER!!!

How To:

CAUTION: Materials are highly flammable. Could cause injury. Never use an open flame, natural gas or propane burner, or permit smoking around the cooking process.

  1. Place the ingredients into your MagicalButter machine.*
  2. Press the Temperature button, and select 130°F/54°C (or the lowest temperature setting on your MB specific model); then press the 4 Hours/Tincture or 8 Hours button (8-hour tincture will have stronger flavour, greater saturation, and deeper intensity).
  3. After the cycle is complete, unplug the unit, and remove the head.
  4. Put on your LoveGlove™, and pour the pitcher contents slowly through your PurifyFilter™ into your preferred storage container.

_______________________________

*For best results, DO NOT PRE-GRIND BOTANICALS. Adjust botanical weight according to personal preference. Experiment!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Recent Posts


Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/magic/public_html/en-au/wp-content/themes/Mag_Butter/single.php on line 42

Facebook